Speedinvest Heroes logo

Speedinvest Heroes Consulting GmbH

Praterstrasse 1, 3rd floor
1020 Vienna, Austria
[email protected]

UID ATU66805415

Managing Directors: Maria Baumgartner, Roland Wadl

Website: datenwerk innovationsagentur GmbH

Photograph: Sebastian Philipp in kind cooperation with Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien

Rechtsform: Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Firmenbuchnummer: FN465427

Geschäftszweig: Unternehmens- und Personalberatung

Privacy Policy

1. Who We Are and What this Policy Is

Welcome to http://www.speedinvest-heroes.com, the website of Speedinvest Heroes Consulting GmbH, Praterstraße 1, A-1020 Wien (FN 465427) (“Speedinvest Heroes,” “we,” “us” and “our” etc.). We are a quality leader in HR consulting for Start Ups and trusted advisor to many respected organizations. We provide a variety of services to these clients and other parties, including, but not limited to: (i) executive search (e.g., helping clients recruit executives for their organizations); (ii) board consulting (e.g., searching for directors, conducting board effectiveness reviews and appraisals of directors, and assisting in board successions; (iii) leadership strategy services; (iv) executive integration; (v) family business advisory services; (vi) diversity and inclusion services; and (vii) CEO succession (collectively, (viii) Professional Search and among others, our “Services”).

We respect the privacy of the users of our website (“you”, “your”) and are committed to protecting their personal data and information according to the applicable law. For this reason, your data will be used exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, in particular the National Data Protection Act (DSG), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Federal Act enacting the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003).

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how, to what extent and for what purposes we are collecting and subsequently processing personal data and information through our website.

Speedinvest Heroes is the responsible entity for the processing of your personal data and information on this website.

2. Definitions

“Personal Information” means any information that either (a) personally identifies a natural person; or (b) pertains to an identifiable natural person, i.e. someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, or (c) constitutes individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected by us online through this website and that we maintain in an accessible form, or that (d) we are otherwise required to protect under applicable data privacy laws (including, but not limited to, national, international and supranational data protection and privacy laws, directives, regulations and comparable legal acts). Examples of Personal Information include your contact details such as your name, email address, birthday or phone number as well as information about your professional education and experience, skills, preferences, membership in professional organizations, etc.;

“Processing” (and variations such as “Process”) means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the Processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation;

“Site” means / and all web pages hosted at that domain (such as the “career” page at /carreer).

3. Processing of Your Personal Information

Depending on your interaction with the Site, your Personal Information is Processed as follows:

3.1 Your Career – Declaration of Consent

As part of our Services, we specialize in the global search, placement and integration of candidates for executive and similar management positions as well as in placing professionals (each a “Candidate”) on behalf of our clients (“Client Services”).

In the event you are interested in becoming a Candidate, you can provide us with information on your personal and professional background (“Candidate Data”) that we will, subject to our sole discretion, take into consideration as part of the Client Services. To do so, please visit www.speedinvest-heroes.com/jobs . On such web pages, you may answer our questions regarding your personal and professional background and upload your CV or resume in Microsoft Word or PDF format. You can also send your resumé via email to [email protected]

Providing any Candidate Data is purely voluntary on your part. Although it is generally true that, the more information you share with us, the better we are able to assess your potential suitability for an open executive or similar management position, we urge you not to disclose to us any Candidate Data that is likely of little or no relevance or may not even be legally considered as part of common hiring processes. This applies, in particular, to Sensitive Personal Information.

If and to the extent you share Candidate Data with us through the Site, we might follow up with you using the contact details you may have provided in order to clarify any questions we might have or obtain complementary information from you. In addition, we might conduct assessments of your professional profile and perform searches for information on your personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.), on the Internet or within data you have previously disclosed to us, provided that such information might be of importance to your qualification for a particular executive or similar management position. Any resulting information will be considered Candidate Information and be Processed as described below together with the Candidate Information you initially provided us with through the Site.

Your Candidate Data will mainly be Processed by and on behalf of Speedinvest Heroes. However, depending on how and where the Client Services need to be performed in your individual case, your Candidate Information might, in addition, be Processed by and on behalf of our affiliated companies in countries throughout the.

Your Candidate Data Processed by Speedinvest Heroes might contain (a) your contact details (name, address, phone number, email address, etc.), (b) your biographical data, (c) information on your professional education, and (d) your educational credentials, professional diplomas and certificates. In addition, it may contain (e) your employment and compensation history, (f) data on your suitability for client opportunities we compile as part of our assessments of your professional profile, (g) information on your personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) or otherwise on the Internet that might be of importance to your qualification for a particular executive or similar management position, and (h) any Sensitive Personal Information you might choose to disclose to us.

Your Candidate Information will be shared with third parties as follows:

Your Candidate Information will be stored in databases located the EU. The servers hosting the databases are operated by and accessible to members of the Speedinvest Heroes or third-party service providers acting on their behalf and as per their instruction in order to operate the servers. The third-party service providers include Microsoft Corporation, wix.com and Amazon Web Services.

Via the databases, your Candidate Data will be available to the consultants and administrative staff of the different companies in the Speedinvest Heroes for the purposes of providing the Client Services;

Subject to our discretion, we might disclose excerpts of your Candidate Information such as your professional education and employment history with particular clients in order to confirm whether they might be interested in you as a Candidate with respect to an opening for an executive or similar management position they have informed us of. The information disclosed will be limited to what is necessary for this purpose. We will not disclose the entirety of your Candidate Information or otherwise introduce you to any client in detail without first obtaining separate and specific consent from you.

In this context, please be aware that various companies of the Speedinvest Heroes and some of the third-party service providers operating the database servers and some of our clients we might disclose excerpts of your Candidate Information to are located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) that have not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the countries your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, might be transferred to in accordance with the above may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.

By declaring your consent as set forth below you therefore explicitly and unambiguously (a) agree that your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, may be disclosed or otherwise transferred, as described above, to recipients in countries that may provide different, less or even inadequate protection of personal data as compared to the standards applicable in the jurisdiction you reside or work in or you contact us from, and (b) waive protection according to such standards with respect to the information so disclosed or transferred.

As part of the Client Services, your Candidate Information may be Processed for the purposes of

(a) executing searches for potential Candidates on behalf of clients that have an opening for an executive or similar management position, (b) assessing your suitability for client opportunities, (c) informing you of open executive or similar management positions potentially suitable for you, (d) introducing you to clients as a Candidate and potential future member of their management, and of (e) verifying your educational credentials, professional diplomas and certificates. In addition, your Candidate Information may be Processed for the purposes of (f) performing searches for information on your personal and professional life publicly available via social media services (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.), on the Internet or within data you have previously disclosed to us, provided that such information might be of importance to your qualification for a particular executive or similar management position, (g) providing integration services on behalf of a client you have been placed with by monitoring your integration with the client, speaking with all parties involved and lending support for you to reach full effectiveness in your new role as soon as possible, (h) approaching you, after you have been placed with a client, as a client contact for the placement of other Candidates or as a source of information about potential Candidates for third-party clients, (i) ensuring that, after your placement with a client, you will not be recruited on behalf of another client unless you request consideration for other opportunities, and of (j) operating the databases your Candidate Data is stored in.

At no point will your Candidate Data be matched, linked or otherwise connected with Personal Information collected through other components of the Site for purposes other than providing Client Services. Your Candidate Data will be Processed until you revoke your declaration of consent given when sharing Candidate Data with us through the Site. Upon the revocation of your declaration of consent,we will delete all Candidate Data from all databases were you gave your consent to it.

By sharing your Candidate Information with us through this Site, you explicitly consent to the Processing of your Candidate Information, including any Sensitive Personal Information you might choose to disclose to us, as described above. This includes, without limitation, the transfer of your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, to countries not providing an adequate level of protection of personal data. You acknowledge that you are under no obligation to provide your consent and that, if you choose to do so nonetheless, you may revoke your declaration of consent at any time with future effect by using the following contact details: [email protected].

Your consent declaration will be managed by a privacy consultant of Speedinvest Heroes where you can manage and revoke your consent to store or process your data.

3.2. Marketing activities

We will process and transfer personal data in order to provide you with alerts and information about news and developments as well as articles from experts, invitations to events of Speedinvest Heroes as well as for the invitation to and organisation of seminaries and in order to send you congratulations.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.”

3.3. Cookies

Our Site makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files downloaded by your Internet browser and stored on the device you use to access the Site (e.g., your desktop computer, tablet or smartphone). Depending on their purpose, cookies log specific user-related information such as your user preferences, authentication information, security parameters, data concerning the device you access the Site with and statistical information regarding your use of the Site. Where necessary during your visit of the Site or when revisiting the Site, your Internet browser transmits the cookies including the contained information back to the servers they were initially downloaded from. The analysis and Processing of such information allows us to ensure the functionality of the Site, improve your online experience and optimize the structure and content of the Site. The cookies we use can be categorized as follows:

Session Cookies: These are cookies that allow our Site to collect information about what you do during a browsing session each time you visit the Site. When connecting to our server, your device will be allocated a session ID, which enables our server to identify your device during the session and facilitates Site usability. These cookies are temporary and are set to be deleted when you leave the Site;

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that are stored by your Internet browser for more than a session and are set to expire within a defined time period. Persistent cookies enable us to remember your settings and information, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit our Site. They also measure how you use and interact with the Site and enable us to personalize the Site. For example, they may allow us to alter the rotation of images on the Site so that different images will be displayed on your next visit;

First-Party Cookies: These are cookies that we store and access on your device in our capacity as controller of your Personal Information when you visit our Site. They might include cookies related to third-party service providers, provided that we control and determine the purposes and means of the Processing of your Personal Information logged by such cookies. As a result, first-party cookies might log user-related Personal Information accessible to and Processed by third parties on our behalf and subject to our instructions.

Third-Party Cookies: These are cookies that are stored and accessed on your device by third parties determining the purposes and means of the Processing of your Personal Information logged by such cookies.

You may influence the scope and extent to which we use cookies when you visit our Site. In particular, you may prevent cookies from being stored on your device by adjusting the respective settings on your Internet browser. For more information on how to do so in the settings of your particular Internet browser, please see the following information:

Internet Explorer:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer-ie11-preview-privacy-statement

Chrome:
https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/browser/privacy/

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy

Safari:
http://www.apple.com/privacy/manage-your-privacy/

However, please be aware that this might render certain functions of our Site inoperable or more difficult to use. Depending on the Internet browser you use, you might also be able to specifically reject third-party cookies. In this context, please note, however, that third parties might still have access to your Personal Information to the extent that such information is logged by first-party cookies.

For additional information on first-party and third-party cookies used on our Site in the context of third-party services and for information on how you might stop such cookies from being stored on your device, please see “Third-Party Services” below.

3.4. Social Plugins

This website contains social plugins of the following social networks:

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland; https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement) Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Irland. https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/79728?lang=de;

Xing XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany https://www.xing.com/imprint;

If you visit a webpage containing such plugins your browser will connect directly to the servers of Linkedin and Xing. The content of the plugin will be transferred into your browser from the respective provider and embedded into the webpage. These provides receive information that you have visited the webpage of Speedinvest Heroes even if you don’t have a profile with the respective social network or even if you are not logged in.

In case you are logged on to a social network the provider can match your visit of the Speedinvest Heroes page with your profile. If you interact with the plugin (for example by clicking “like” the information will be transferred to the servers of the social network directly and will be stored there. Moreover, this information will be published on your account and displayed under your “contacts”.

3.5. Third-Party Services

On our Site, might or will use the following services provided by third parties: Google Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how users use the Site.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The United States has not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the United States may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.

On our behalf, Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither will we match, link or otherwise connect any information received from Google with Personal Information collected through other components of the Site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Internet browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

Bitte aktivieren Sie Javascript um diese Funktion nutzen zu können.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing
We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

4. Data Security

The security of your data is very important to us. We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our website as safe as possible.

Your data will be hosted at secure providers within the EU and Israel. We therefore comply with the provisions of Article 32 GDPR in order to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data and take appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

Notwithstanding efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, the possibility cannot be excluded that information that you provide to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by others. Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorized access by third parties not caused by us (e.g. hacker attack on email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).

5. Links to other webpages

You will find links to other webpages on our website. Our privacy and data protection declaration is not applicable to these websites. We kindly ask you to visit these websites directly to receive the relevant data protection declaration and privacy policy. We can therefore not be held liable for these webpages.

6. Your rights

Subject to the applicable law, you have the right to (a) obtain information about your Personal Information we process, and to (b) request the correction, deletion or blocking of incorrect Personal Information or Personal Information not processed in line with the applicable legal requirements (c) revoke your consent to have your data processed and (d) to data portability (e) complain to your “datenschutzbehörde”

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Please contact us to update or change your data.

7. Changes to this privacy statement

Due to ongoing further development, this data protection declaration will continue to be adapted. Changes will be announced on this website in due time. Therefore, you should regularly access this data protection declaration in order to inform yourself about the current version.